Logo XIX Encontro

19th Meeting of the São Paulo Forum

Full program as approved by the Havana Working Group

 
July 29, Monday
2nd Political Education School of the São Paulo Forum
Tentative Program
9 am: Greetings
Presentation of the Foundations and Capacity-building Schools and Centers Network
(first course and stages) – Presentation of participants
10 am: Integration in the history of Our America
1 pm: Lunch
3 pm: Integration from the point of view of the United States, Europe and Asia
6 pm: The migration issue and the integration processes
7 pm: Closing
 
 
July 30, Tuesday
Continuation of the 2nd Political Education School of the São Paulo Forum
Tentative Program
9 am: Analysis of the various integration mechanisms and institutions: CELAC, UNASUR, ALBA, MERCOSUR, Andean Pact, SICA, Parliaments etc.
1 pm: Lunch
3 pm: The present crisis of capitalism, the new integration agreements and processes in other
regions of the world and the integration of Latin America
7 pm: Physical integration and planning
9 pm: Closing
 
MERCOSUR Meeting
3 – 7 pm: By invitation of the Workers Party/ Brazil, a meeting will be held bringing together the member parties of the São Paulo Forum either governing or in coalition with administrations governing MERCOSUR full and associate member countries.
 
5th Meeting of the São Paulo Forum Youth
7 – 9 pm: Opening ceremony
Youth in defense of government platforms of the São Paulo Forum member parties
 
 
July 31, Wednesday
Continuation of the 2nd Political Education School of the São Paulo Forum
Tentative program
9 am: Present and future integration challenges
Noon: Course assessment
1 pm: Closing
 
Continuation of the 5th Meeting of the São Paulo Forum Youth
9 am -1 pm: The new generation and the Brazilian national project
1 – 5 pm: Lunch
3 – 7 pm: Latin American integration, the regional development project and the new generation
8 – 11 pm: Youth public policies for the development of Latin America and the Caribbean
 
 
19th Meeting of the São Paulo Forum
9 am – 1 pm: Meeting of the Working Group to review program, approve Final Declaration draft, agree on bilateral meetings, and discuss applications to join the Forum
9 am: Start of accreditation
1 – 3 pm: Lunch
3 – 7 pm: Simultaneous seminars on:
a) Africa and Latin America
3 pm: Keynote speech – Africa Today (30 min.)
Speeches:
– a South-African view (15 min.)
– a view from the Community of Portuguese Language Countries – CPLP (15 min.)
– a view from the Polisario Front (15 min.)
– a Cuban view (15 min.)
– a Brazilian view (15 min.)
4:45 pm: Debate with participants
5:45 pm: Debate with speakers
7 pm: Closing
b) BRICS and Latin America
3 pm: Keynote Speech – The geopolitical role of the BRICS (30 min.)
Speeches:
– a Russian view (15 min.)
– an Indian view (15 min.)
– a Chinese view (15 min.)
– a South-African view (15 min.)
– a Brazilian view (15 min.)
4:45 pm: Speeches
– a view from the Southern Cone (15 min.)
– an Andean Amazon view (15 min.)
– a view from Mesoamerica and the Caribbean (15 min.)
– a Mexican view (15 min.)
5:45 pm: Participation of plenary speakers
6:30 pm: Final comments on keynote speech
7 pm: Closing
c) Middle East and Northern Africa
3 pm: Keynote speech – The region’s role in the world’s geopolitics (30 min.)
Speeches
– a view from Iran (15 min.)
– a view from Syria (15 min.)
– a view from Libya (15 min.)
– a view from Palestine (15 min.)
– a view from Egypt (15 min.)
– a view from Tunis (15 min.)
– a view from the Polisario Front (15 min)
5:15 pm: Debate with participants
6:30: Final comments on keynote speech
7 pm: Closing
d) United States
3 pm – 4 pm: Panel on the United States in face of the crisis
Moderator: São Paulo Forum Migrant Commission
– Keynote speech by intellectuals appointed by the São Paulo Forum on the following themes:
a) the United States’ economic and political situation
b) the United States foreign policy and the world’s geopolitics
c) Migrants in the United States
4 pm – 5 pm: Debate with participants
5 pm – 6 pm: Speakers’ remarks
6 pm – 6:30 pm: Debate with participants
6:30 pm – 7 pm: Final comments by speakers and moderator
e) Europe
3 pm – 4 pm: Panel on the left in face of the European crisis
Moderator: São Paulo Forum Europe Department
–  Keynote speech by a Latin-American intellectual invited by the São Paulo Forum on how we, LAC, see the European crisis (20 minutes)
– Comments by PES representative (20 minutes)
– Comments by PEL representative (20 minutes)
4 pm – 5 pm: Debate with participants
5 pm – 6 pm: Remarks by PEL and PES representatives and Latin-American intellectual
6 pm – 6:30 pm: Debate with participants
6:30 pm – 7 pm: Final comments by PEL and PES representatives and Latin-American intellectual
8 pm – 11 pm:  Working Group’s get-together dinner
 
 
August 1, Thursday
9 am: Extended accreditation
9 am – 1 pm: Meeting of the Foundations, Schools, and Capacity-Building Centers Committee
9 am – 7 pm: 2nd São Paulo Forum Women’s Meeting
10 am: The impact of the crisis on the life of women
1 pm – 3 pm: Lunch
3 pm – 7 pm: Continuation of the 2nd São Paulo Forum Women’s Meeting
3 pm: Women and the regional integration of Latin America and the Caribbean -the strengthening of social struggles from the point of view of women
5 pm: Women’s political participation -women’s underrepresentation in power spheres
 
Regional departments’ simultaneous meetings
a) Andean Amazon – Coordination: Socialist Party/Peru
b) Southern Cone – Coordination: Broad Front/Uruguay
c) Mesoamerica and the Caribbean – Coordination: FMLN/ El Salvador
d) USA
e) Europe
 
 
3 pm – 7 pm
Meeting of the Parliamentarians of the São Paulo Forum Member Parties
Harmonizing our participation in regional parliaments.
 
3 pm – 7 pm
Meeting of the Local and Subnational Authorities of the São Paulo Forum Member Parties
 
August 2, Friday
9h- 19h: 3rd Assessment seminar of progressive and leftist governments
9 am – 9:15 am: Opening session – São Paulo Forum, Maurício Grabois Foundation and Perseu Abramo Foundation
9:20 am – 10:40 am: The challenges of integration: national projects versus integration strategies in Latin America and the Caribbean
Speeches by representatives of Brazil (as host country), CELAC, UNASUR and MERCOSUR (20 minutes each)
Coordination:
10:40 am – 1 pm: Debate with the audience
1pm – 3 pm: Lunch
3 pm – 6 pm: Integration and its themes
Coordination:
3 pm – 3:15 pm: Summary of debates during first part of seminar by panel Coordination
Speech:
3:15 pm – 3:35 pm: Economic integration and sustainable development in Latin America and the Caribbean
Speech by representative of Southern Cone region
3:35 pm – 3:55 pm: Social policies, inequality reduction, and access to universal rights in Latin America and the Caribbean: integration challenges
Speech by representative of Andean Amazon region
3:55 pm- 4:15 pm: Latin-American and Caribbean national sovereignty, integration, and defense
Speech by representative of Mesoamerican and Caribbean region
4:15 pm – 6:00 pm: Debate with participants
9 am – 1 pm: Thematic workshops
a) Mental health policies and drugs
b) Struggle for democracy on the Internet and on social networks
c) Struggle for peace and against militarism
d) Social movements and civic participation
e) Social policies
f) Electoral processes
g) Original peoples
h) Natural resources
i) Food and agricultural security and sovereignty
j) Art and culture workers
k) Latin American and Caribbean union and integration
1pm – 3 pm: Lunch
3pm – 7pm: 1st São Paulo Forum African Descendants Meeting
Table 1: The role of the black men and women affiliated with the São Paulo Forum member parties
Table 2: Experiences in government policies promoting racial equality in Latin America and the Caribbean
Table 3: Final assembly for the approval of the guidelines of the final document of the 1st São Paulo Forum African Descendants Meeting to be presented at the 19th Meeting final assembly
 
Thematic workshops
 
l) Colonialism and self-determination
m) Defense
n) Democratization of information and broadcasting
o) Economic development
p) State, democracy and popular participation
q) Environment and climate change
r) Migrations
s) LGBT movement
t) Labor movement
u) Security and drug trafficking
8pm – 11pm: Official public opening ceremony of the 19th Meeting
 
 
August 3, Saturday
9am – 1pm: Seminar on the contribution of Hugo Chávez to the process of change in Latin America and the Caribbean
9am: Opening
9:10am: Opening panel
10:10am: Table with 10-minute, unified national delegations’ comments
11:10am: Participants’ arena (Rule: maximum of ten 5-minute speeches, one speech for each national delegation)
12 noon: Final comments by members of opening panel
12:30: Ceremony in honor of Hugo Chávez
1pm – 3pm: Lunch
3pm – 7pm: Plenary session of the 19th Meeting – General political debate
8pm – 11pm: Meeting of the Working Group to approve the Final Declaration
8pm: Get-together party and cultural activity
 
 
August 4, Sunday
9h- 13h: Plenary session of the 19th Meeting – updates, resolutions, plan of work and final declaration
13h: Closing ceremony
16h- 19h: Assessment meeting of the Working Group of the 19th Meeting of the São Paulo Forum